Thu. Aug 16th, 2018
Aamina Sheikh Biography

Aamina Sheikh Biography

Aamina Sheikh Biography

BIRTH NAME: Aamina Abdul Sheikh

DATE OF BIRTH: August 29, 1981

STAR SIGN: Virgo

HEIGHT: 5’5″

HOMETOWN: Karachi, Pakistan

PROFESSION: Model, Actress & Producer

BIOGRAPHY:

Aamina Sheikh Biography: Amina studied film and video production in Amherst’s Hampshire College. Returning to Pakistan for this ambitious student was not yet on the horizon. She last year in college was spent in the historic cities of Istanbul and Ankara, where she stepped out of her classroom and gained hands-on experience in filmmaking and photography. While working in a production company in New York, Aamina eventually got wind of the media boom in Pakistan and decided to return. “My brothers were very surprised when I decided to come back to Pakistan; they said you are crazy!” laughs Aamina.

She took the traditional route of going door-to-door with her CV till she landed a job at Geo TV, as the director of Baachey Man Ke Saachey. “And I was really persistent,” she beams. Technically educated in lighting and camera angles, Aamina was soon handed the production of the show as well. Around the same time she met the well-known model Tanya Shafi who suggested that Aamina get a proper portfolio done, which the budding star took very seriously.

Aamina Sheikh Biography: She sent her portfolio (see photos of Aamina below) to an ad agency and the clients of a certain product called her up and actually asked to buy her shots from that portfolio, instead of hiring her to do another shoot. After a two-year stint with Geo, Aamina decided to do some freelance assignments – and get married. In the course of her work, she had met the man she wanted to spend her life with.

Aamina Sheikh Biography

Khaled Ahmed’s telefilm Gurmukh Singh ki Wasiyat, based on a Manto short story about Partition, marked Aamina’s entry into television. Her first role in a serial came soon after, in Humayun Saeed’s Wilco – a story about the army and the call of duty. In the revolutionary telefilm Asmaan Choolay, Aamina was cast in the role of a rickshaw driver, the sole breadwinner of her family. There are major serials starring Aamina in lead roles – Daam, Haal-e-Dil, Dil-e-Nadan, Ishqe Gumshuda, Hum Tum, Uraan, Mera Saeen and Abdul Qadir Houn.

Aamina Sheikh Biography: But it does not end with acting. She displays equal flair in her fashion shoots. She made her runway debut with Rehana Saigol’s fashion show in 2008, but with a height of 5ft 5inches, she prefers to stay away from the ramp.

In 2011, Sheikh played the role of a grieving mother in Summer Nicks’ multi award-winning feature film Seedlings. In 2012, She achieved further critical and commercial success for her role of Zarnab, a tomboy in Abdullah Kadwani’s Armaan. She then went on to play the lead in Iman Paveen’s feature Josh before taking on the role of Natasha in the high-octane action spy thriller, Operation 021, produced by Zeba Bakhtiar and directed by Australian filmmaker, Summer Nicks.

PERSONAL LIFE:

Aamina Sheikh Biography: Aamina likes to spend time with her family at home, cleaning up or watching a good movie. Her life, surprisingly, is far removed from the glitz and glamour of showbiz. “I hang out with my childhood friends – I treat my TV colleagues and my friends as two separate entities; it helps keep me grounded.”

She met Mohib Mirza, the young host of Baachay Man Key Saachay. “Mohib used to come to my school to do Urdu plays. At the time I was working in English plays with Rahat Kazmi, so I knew him,” she smiles. They fell for each other and have delightful anecdotes of the hours Mohib spent trying to convince Aamina’s father to let him marry his daughter. In 2005, they decided to get married and blessed with a baby boy.

Aamina Sheikh Biography

BEST KNOWN FOR:

Josh, Armann, Mirat ul Aroos, Maat, Seedling & Daam

STAR FACTS:

  • Sheikh garnered international recognition as a spokesperson for the French beauty brand L’Oreal
  • In 2009, Aamina won Lux Style Awards Best Emerging Talent for Dil-e-Nadan
  • In 2012, Aamina won New York Film Festival Awards Best Performance by an Actress for Seedling
  • In 2012, Aamina won SAARC Film Festival Awards Best Actress in a Leading Role
  • In 2013, Sheikh won Tarang Housefull Awards Best on-screen Couple with Fawad Khan for ARMAAN
  • In2013, Sheikh won Veet Celebration of Beauty Awards for Miss Photogenic
  • In 2013, Sheikh won Lux Style Awards for Warid—Best Dress Celebrity
  • In 2013, Sheikh won Pakistan Media Awards Best Film Actress for Josh: Independence Through Unity
  • In 2013, Sheikh won Silent River Film Festival Best Actress for Josh: Independence Through Unity

FAMOUSE QUTOSE:

Rather than depicting women as victims I would prefer to portray them as powerful figures instead.”